KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

puer

Spanish translation: apestar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puer
Spanish translation:apestar
Entered by: Fernando Muela

23:33 Dec 13, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: puer
çà pue
cafiero
apestar
Explanation:
Eso apesta.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11apestar
Fernando Muela
4puerxxxmoncada
4apestar / oler feo / estar hediondoJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
apestar


Explanation:
Eso apesta.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  sercominter
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Rafael Gozalbo
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael. ¿Has terminado con la moda?

agree  Doris Fukuda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  maria_g
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ferreira
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  maryi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxfabyannys
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apestar / oler feo / estar hediondo


Explanation:
it stinks:
apesta/huele feo/está hediondo

just some options


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 411

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puer


Explanation:
se dice "heder" o mas bien en espana dicen "hechar peste" que es un lenguage mas popular.

xxxmoncada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Muela: "Heder" apenas es utilizado. "Echa una peste" sí es corriente, pero también "apesta".
39 mins