KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

essayer

Spanish translation: intentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essayer
Spanish translation:intentar
Entered by: Egmont

14:11 Mar 26, 2002
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: essayer
essayer
alma
intentar
Explanation:
Alma, intenta hacer lo que te indiqué hace varios minutos...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intentar
Egmont
4ensayar, tratar, esforzarseDeb Phillips
4probar
sercominter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intentar


Explanation:
Alma, intenta hacer lo que te indiqué hace varios minutos...


    Reference: http://hachette.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1364
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: sigo estando de acuerdo, compañero... Tardarías menos si nos envías la carta y te la damos directmante traducida.
1 min
  -> Gracias nuevamente. Si Alma tomase buena nota de tu comentario...

agree  Alis?
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Alisú.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probar


Explanation:
Es otra traducción posible para essayer

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensayar, tratar, esforzarse


Explanation:
Essayer
tratar de - to try to
ensayar - to test
esforzarse - to strive, endeavor, struggle
el esfuerzo - effort

Deb Phillips