International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

tertres artificiels

Spanish translation: ...montículos artificiales...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tertres artificiels
Spanish translation:...montículos artificiales...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

09:15 Apr 3, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ historia antigua
French term or phrase: tertres artificiels
on croit que le climat était sensiblement plus humide que aujourd'hui. Cette hypothèse se fondait sur le fait que les anciens tertres artificiels soient plus nombreux que les agglomérations actuelles, et la différence de profondeur entre leurs couches d'occupation.

Lo único que he encontrado es cerro o colina, pero no parece tener demasiado sentido hablar de un cerro artificial, no? Au secours!
Rubén de la Fuente
...montículos artificiales...
Explanation:
Regardez ci-dessous...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
muchas merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...montículos artificiales...
Ramón Solá
5basurero o vertederoRosa LARA
4refugios, cobijos, lugares de resguardo...
Egmont
4túmulo
Elena Miguel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refugios, cobijos, lugares de resguardo...


Explanation:
Espero que te oriente. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 09:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También es un resalte o una elevación creados de modo artificial.

http://europe.eu.int/eurodicautom


    Reference: http://logos.it
    Reference: http://www.francophonie.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1364

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basurero o vertedero


Explanation:
El "Grand dictionnaire Terminologique" dice de tertre:
amoncellement de détritus marquant le site d'une habitation antérieure.

Espero que te sirva.



Rosa LARA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
túmulo


Explanation:
Aunque suele tener el sentido de túmulo funerario y no sé si te sirve (un montecillo que se levantaba encima de las tumbas en las civilizaciones antiguas).
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...montículos artificiales...


Explanation:
Regardez ci-dessous...


    Reference: http://www.cilf.org/bt.fr.html
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
muchas merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Cammisa
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup Delia!

agree  Claudia Consigli
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup econsi!

agree  Monica Nasi
16 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Mónica!