KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

à demi-mot

Spanish translation: a medias palabras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à demi-mot
Spanish translation:a medias palabras
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

09:08 Feb 22, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Marketing
French term or phrase: à demi-mot
Le président d’une société new-yorkaise de conception de produits parlait à demi-mot des désavantages de cet emballage
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
a medias palabras
Explanation:
R.A.E.: 2. f. pl. Insinuación embozada, reticencia, aquello que por alguna razón no se dice del todo, sino incompleta y confusamente.
Selected response from:

Yves Lenfant
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Yves
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a medias palabrasYves Lenfant
3 +2a media voz
maría josé mantero obiols
4a medias tintastristar
4entre líneas
Béatrice Noriega
3con medias palabrasTPS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a medias palabras


Explanation:
R.A.E.: 2. f. pl. Insinuación embozada, reticencia, aquello que por alguna razón no se dice del todo, sino incompleta y confusamente.

Yves Lenfant
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Yves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuli Fernandez
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre líneas


Explanation:
otra opcion...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a medias tintas


Explanation:
:o)

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con medias palabras


Explanation:
LAROUSSE

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a media voz


Explanation:
Otra idea!

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
48 mins

agree  Arantxa Albiol Benito
9 hrs