KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

douille

Spanish translation: manguito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douille
Spanish translation:manguito
Entered by: Ángel Espinosa

21:38 Jan 21, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Muebles
French term or phrase: douille
La definición es esta: Garniture généralement métallique entourant l'extrémité des pieds de certains meubles (à la manière d'une bague et sans contact avec le sol) pour des raisons de solidité ou d'esthétique.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
manguito (metálico)
Explanation:
También he visto "casquete", pero no sé, no sé...
Selected response from:

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manguito (metálico)
Ángel Espinosa
5casquete
Juan Jacob
3Virola
elizabetta
3manga
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manga


Explanation:
tal vez: cascillo
ref. Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 175

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manguito (metálico)


Explanation:
También he visto "casquete", pero no sé, no sé...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps: también "casquillo" en euroglot
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casquete


Explanation:
casquete:
Larousse Español-Français, 2001

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 520

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Virola


Explanation:
Virola de metal

elizabetta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish