KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

se veut

Spanish translation: quiere ser, pretende ser, aspira a, quiere reflejar...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se veut
Spanish translation:quiere ser, pretende ser, aspira a, quiere reflejar...
Entered by: José Antonio V.

21:22 Jan 26, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: se veut
"L'architecture ..... se veut emblématique de la volonté d’innovation, du dynamisme et de l’ambition de ses initiateurs"

Algo así como "intenta ser el emblema ..." ?
Gracias por vuestras ideas !
maría josé mantero obiols
France
Sí, quiere ser, pretende ser, aspira a, quiere reflejar...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5es voluntariamente
sercominter
4 +1Sí, quiere ser, pretende ser, aspira a, quiere reflejar...
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sí, quiere ser, pretende ser, aspira a, quiere reflejar...


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
1 day 10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es voluntariamente


Explanation:
La arquitectura es voluntariamente emblemática

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343