KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

Muscadin

Spanish translation: VER


19:19 Feb 28, 2012
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Dandysme
French term or phrase: Muscadin
Estoy traduciendo un documento con la historia del Dandy Francés e Inglés y en la frace siguiente está la palabra muscadin, pero no sé cual sería el término apropiado, espero me puedan ayudar:
"En France, ce fut le successeur non seulement du petit-maître et du muscadin, mais aussi du roué et du mondain"

Merci B!
Njudith10
Spanish translation:VER
Explanation:
Hola! Yo pondría muscadin* con la aclaración al final.
Es una palabra muy difícl de traducir al español. Te adjunto lo que encontré en Google (en inglés) poniendo muscadins. Ahí vas a ver dibujos que te van a dar una idea mejor.

Definition: A term used in the post-Thermidor era of the French Revolution to describe young royalists who reacted against proponents of the previous regime. Closely associated with – often the same as – the Gilded Youth.
18th century Muscadins (from "muschardin", a pastille perfumed with musk) are pre-dandy types who were known for their predilection for perfume

Muscadin
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The term Muscadin refers to idle youth, particularly young boys, during the time of the French Revolution. From about 1793 to 1795 these well-dressed young men rebelled against the carelessness of the sans-culottes. They organized into gangs and generally harassed and attacked Jacobin vendors. Their weapons of choice were metal bludgeons and canes, sometimes twisted or knobbed. The Muscadin are considered to be part of the White Terror in response to the Reign of Terror.

Le Robert Micro: muscadin - (Autrefois). Élegant ridicule (notamment à l'époque de la Révolution, du Directoire)
Selected response from:

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VER
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4currutaco, caballerete, lechuguino
Zuli Fernandez
Summary of reference entries provided
Martine Joulia

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currutaco, caballerete, lechuguino


Explanation:
Muscadin, también llamado "muscardin, es una palabra antigua que en español puede traducirse como "currutaco", término que ha caído en desuso, evidentemente. Te envío unos enlaces para confirmar. También te propongo otras opciones como ves: caballerete, lechuguino, pero la primera es la que encontré específicamente para la palabra en cuestión.

Example sentence(s):
  • 9 Cuando la Academia y los visitantes del Hôtel de Rambouillet discuten sobre si debe decirse muscadin o muscardin y se deciden por muscadin, compone unos versos para burlarse de los partidarios de la otra forma, OEuvres, II, 430:

    Reference: http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/obra-visor/personajes-y-rost...
    Reference: http://helvia.uco.es/xmlui/bitstream/handle/10396/415/130789...
Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VER


Explanation:
Hola! Yo pondría muscadin* con la aclaración al final.
Es una palabra muy difícl de traducir al español. Te adjunto lo que encontré en Google (en inglés) poniendo muscadins. Ahí vas a ver dibujos que te van a dar una idea mejor.

Definition: A term used in the post-Thermidor era of the French Revolution to describe young royalists who reacted against proponents of the previous regime. Closely associated with – often the same as – the Gilded Youth.
18th century Muscadins (from "muschardin", a pastille perfumed with musk) are pre-dandy types who were known for their predilection for perfume

Muscadin
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The term Muscadin refers to idle youth, particularly young boys, during the time of the French Revolution. From about 1793 to 1795 these well-dressed young men rebelled against the carelessness of the sans-culottes. They organized into gangs and generally harassed and attacked Jacobin vendors. Their weapons of choice were metal bludgeons and canes, sometimes twisted or knobbed. The Muscadin are considered to be part of the White Terror in response to the Reign of Terror.

Le Robert Micro: muscadin - (Autrefois). Élegant ridicule (notamment à l'époque de la Révolution, du Directoire)

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras: Se refiere a una persona elegante, pero hasta el extremo de lo ridículo.
4 hrs