KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

le moteur s'est revelé hors d'usage et impropre à sa destination

Spanish translation: resultó inservible e inadecuado para el uso que se le destinó

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'est revelé hors d'usage et impropre à sa destination
Spanish translation:resultó inservible e inadecuado para el uso que se le destinó
Entered by: -- SSLL

22:21 Jan 28, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: le moteur s'est revelé hors d'usage et impropre à sa destination
Le travail de reconditionnement du moteur n'a pas été réalisé dans le respect des règles de l'art et le moteur s'est revelé hors d'usage et impropre à sa destination.
-- SSLL
Resultó inservible y...
Explanation:
Resultó inservible e inadecuado para el uso que se le destinó.
Más español.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-28 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O no apto, como bien dice Pablo Grosschmid.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan y gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Resultó inservible y...
Juan Jacob
4ha resultado inservible e indigno de su destino.
xxxMamie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha resultado inservible e indigno de su destino.


Explanation:
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: no apto mejor que indigno
6 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: ¿Indigno de su destino? No muy castellano y no refleja el sentido.
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resultó inservible y...


Explanation:
Resultó inservible e inadecuado para el uso que se le destinó.
Más español.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-28 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O no apto, como bien dice Pablo Grosschmid.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 520
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan y gracias a todos por su ayuda.