International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

gibecières

Spanish translation: morral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gibecières
Spanish translation:morral
Entered by: arantxap

00:22 Dec 9, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: gibecières
• bagages et porte-documents : sacs de voyage, valises, valisettes, porte –habits, vanity cases, trousses de toilette, porte-documents, serviettes, pilot-cases, attachés-cases, conférenciers, sacs camera, sacs reporter, sacs et pochettes pour homme, sacoches, gibecières, sacs à dos et sacs marin ;
arantxap
morral
Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)



Definition sac, ordinairement de cuir, qu'on porte en bandoulière

Reference Tarif douanier
(1)
TERM gibecière

Reference Tarif douanier Notex CCD 42.02;Petit Robert



(1)
TERM morral

Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 42.02

Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 respuestas iguales así que los puntos van al más rápido... Graciás a los 3!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2morral
swisstell
4morrales de caza
Kim Metzger
4Zurrón, morral...
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gibecières
morral


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)



Definition sac, ordinairement de cuir, qu'on porte en bandoulière

Reference Tarif douanier
(1)
TERM gibecière

Reference Tarif douanier Notex CCD 42.02;Petit Robert



(1)
TERM morral

Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 42.02



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
3 respuestas iguales así que los puntos van al más rápido... Graciás a los 3!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gibecières
Zurrón, morral...


Explanation:
...así dice el Larousse... de esas bolsas que llevan los cazadores.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gibecières
morrales de caza


Explanation:
gibecières - morrales de caza

http://www.patitia.net/cgi-bin/nice_get_tr.pl?da&6074&18


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish