KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

Contraints

Spanish translation: Obligados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Constraints
Spanish translation:Obligados
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

14:04 Oct 9, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Contraints
Les XXX, qui ne portent pas la barbe, peuvent difficilement être confondus avec les musulmans, contraints de porter la barbe par les fondamentalistes de XXX

"impedidos" o hay algún término mejor ?
Geraldine
obligados
Explanation:
... con los mulsulmanes, que están obligados por ...
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obligadosstudio
4forzados a / encomiados aJH Trads
4obligadosHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligados


Explanation:
... con los mulsulmanes, que están obligados por ...

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Amieva: contraindre: obligar, forzar
8 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: "obligados a llevar barba por los..."
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligados


Explanation:
pourquoi pas?

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forzados a / encomiados a


Explanation:
just other possibilities

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 411