KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

bonsoir mon cheri.tu me manques beaucoupe.Ta blonde

Spanish translation: toi aussi tu me manques, ma puce...


23:13 Oct 16, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bonsoir mon cheri.tu me manques beaucoupe.Ta blonde
it was the title of a letter.

I know the answer thanks to you, now I will like to know if you can suggest an answer for the expression (in French)
Thank you very very much, I appreciate.
milton
Spanish translation:toi aussi tu me manques, ma puce...
Explanation:
Milton,
First of all, "blonde" is Canadian French slang for "girlfriend." The equivalent for boyfriend is "chum."

Why don't you give us an idea of the kind of thing you'd like to say to her and we can translate it for you.

I've given you a rather bland answer: "I miss you too, sweetie."

["puce" means "flea" but it's an affectionate term like "sweetie" or "darling"]
Selected response from:

xxxeilema
Grading comment
great answer, thank you very much. I see now, she is using canadian slang ´cause she´s been living there before. the answer will do fine, I just didn´t want to "say nothing"

Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toi aussi tu me manques, ma puce...xxxeilema
5Buenas tardes cariño. Te echo mucho de menos. Tu rubia.
sercominter
4Buenos días cariño. Te hecho mucho de menos. Tu rubia.Kenji Otomo
4Buenas tardes, amor mío. Te echo mucho de menos. Tu rubia
sercominter


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buenos días cariño. Te hecho mucho de menos. Tu rubia.


Explanation:
No tiene otro significado.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Es "echo", no "hecho".
41 mins

disagree  sercominter: ¡bonsoir no es buenos días!
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buenas tardes cariño. Te echo mucho de menos. Tu rubia.


Explanation:
Bonsoir = buenas tardes. Se utiliza a partir de las 12h00.


    Experience
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buenas tardes, amor mío. Te echo mucho de menos. Tu rubia


Explanation:
Esta es otra posibilidad.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toi aussi tu me manques, ma puce...


Explanation:
Milton,
First of all, "blonde" is Canadian French slang for "girlfriend." The equivalent for boyfriend is "chum."

Why don't you give us an idea of the kind of thing you'd like to say to her and we can translate it for you.

I've given you a rather bland answer: "I miss you too, sweetie."

["puce" means "flea" but it's an affectionate term like "sweetie" or "darling"]

xxxeilema
Grading comment
great answer, thank you very much. I see now, she is using canadian slang ´cause she´s been living there before. the answer will do fine, I just didn´t want to "say nothing"

Thanks again