KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Mère

Spanish translation: madre


07:45 Nov 19, 2013
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Mère
Good morning:

I'm translating a short story called "The Other Side: A Breton Legend", by Eric Stanislaus Stenbock, and there are some words and expressions which are in French and I don't know how to translate them. One of them is the word "Mère", which I know it's mother but in the context below I don't know if it's some sort of honorary title:

"NOT that I like it, but one does feel so much better after it — oh, thank you, Mère Yvonne, yes just a little drop more." So the old crones fell to drinking their hot brandy and water (although of course they only took it medicinally, as a remedy for their rheumatics), all seated round the big fire and Mère Pinquèle continued her story."

There's also another expression which I'm not sure it's an expression that already exists in French. The expression is "pas comme les autres gamins"

"Everyone wondered how Mère Yvonne, that buxom and worthy matron, could have produced a son like this, with strange dreamy eyes, who was as they said "pas comme les autres gamins." His only friends were the Abbé Félicien whose Mass he served each morning, and one little girl called Carmeille, who loved him, no one could make out why."

Thank you
PADDINTON
Spain
Spanish translation:madre
Explanation:
Según el DRAE:

madre.
(Del lat. mater, -tris).
[...]
3. f. Título que se da a ciertas religiosas.
4. f. En los hospitales y casas de recogimiento, mujer a cuyo cargo está el gobierno en todo o en parte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-19 08:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for answering in Spanish!
Selected response from:

Isabel Zapata
France
Grading comment
De acuerdo, muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mère
Leïla Hicheri
3 +6madreIsabel Zapata
5ComadreJose L. Marcellin
4Madre
Mari Luz Ponce


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
madre


Explanation:
Según el DRAE:

madre.
(Del lat. mater, -tris).
[...]
3. f. Título que se da a ciertas religiosas.
4. f. En los hospitales y casas de recogimiento, mujer a cuyo cargo está el gobierno en todo o en parte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-19 08:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for answering in Spanish!

Isabel Zapata
France
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
De acuerdo, muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariela gonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mariela

agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Gemma Cuni Vidal
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Gemma

agree  Carole Salas: Absolutamente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carole

agree  Assumpta Anglada
1 day2 hrs

agree  Rosaire
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mère


Explanation:
Yo no lo traduciría, ya que en el texto inglès la dejan en francés (seguro que es por el origen francés de la persona en cuestion)

Leïla Hicheri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Estevez Higueras
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  mili gutierrez castro
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María Belanche García: C'est la meilleure option si le texte est tel quel en anglais.
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Francesca DIAZ
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosaire
1 day23 mins

agree  Kh.Samia: Je también me inclino por esta opción, porque Sería interesante conservar el mensaje del texto original.
93 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comadre


Explanation:
En ese contexto, en español, lo más ajustado es "comadre".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-19 12:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, no parece que sean monjas porque una tiene un hijo (que era, como solían decir, "distinto de los demás niños").

Otra opción sería "la señora"

Jose L. Marcellin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madre


Explanation:
en el mismo contexto que Madre Teresa de Calcula, a modo de título religioso

Example sentence(s):
  • en el mismo contexto que Madre Teresa de Calcula
Mari Luz Ponce
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish