un ami avec des hanches

Spanish translation: un amigo con caderas

12:17 Jan 28, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: un ami avec des hanches
"Ne médisez jamais de la grande nature, et si elle vous a adjugé une maitresse sans gorge, dites: Je possède un ami avec des hanches. Et allez au temple rendre grâce aux dieux".

En mi anterior pregunta (para la misma frase) no he especificado lo siguiente: esta frase tiene connotaciones homosexuales.

¡Gracias!
Kermit
Spanish translation:un amigo con caderas
Explanation:
Viene a decir que si la naturaleza te ha dado una mujer sin pecho, siempre puedes consolarte con tener un amigo con caderas.
Selected response from:

IURISFRENCH
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un amigo con caderas
IURISFRENCH
5un amigo caderón
Maria Castro Valdez


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un amigo con caderas


Explanation:
Viene a decir que si la naturaleza te ha dado una mujer sin pecho, siempre puedes consolarte con tener un amigo con caderas.

IURISFRENCH
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMamie
1 hr

agree  Brigitte Huot
1 hr

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
2 hrs

agree  xxxChaya
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un amigo caderón


Explanation:
El adjetivo sería otra posibilidad.

Maria Castro Valdez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search