KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Real Estate

hommes de terrain

Spanish translation: hombres de acción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hommes de terrain
Spanish translation:hombres de acción
Entered by: Marcela Serra Piana

16:53 Dec 2, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: hommes de terrain
Le succès de XXXXXXX est dû avant tout à ses fondateurs, hommes de terrain et visionnaires.
Arantxa Albiol Benito
hombres de acción
Explanation:
En español se usa la expresión más parecida al inglés (man of action)

But he was above all what the French call un homme de terrain— a man of the field, a man of action.
Selected response from:

Marcela Serra Piana
Grading comment
Gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hombres de acción
Marcela Serra Piana
5hombres (con visión) que actúan sobre el terrenotrobador
4Hombres de acción
Marcela Russo
2hombres de terrenoWehbé Mascaray Rosa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hombres (con visión) que actúan sobre el terreno


Explanation:
En el caso de los militares podríamos hablar de un "agente de campo" pero un hombre de camo es en primer lugar un campesino y prolo tanto nos alejaríamos demasiado del sentido original.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 17:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podríamos proponer: \"hombres que conocen (bien) el terreno\" (siempre según los cotextos precedente y posterior)

trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hombres de acción


Explanation:
En español se usa la expresión más parecida al inglés (man of action)

But he was above all what the French call un homme de terrain— a man of the field, a man of action.



    Reference: http://www.un.org/Pubs/chronicle/2003/issue3/0303p6.asp
Marcela Serra Piana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo: LLegué tarde
2 mins
  -> gracias Magrela

agree  NuriaL
17 mins
  -> gracias Nuria

agree  -- SSLL: perfecto
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hombres de acción


Explanation:
But he was above all what the French call un homme de terrain¡ªa man of the field, a man of action.




    Reference: http://www.si-china.net/de%20Mello.htm
Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hombres de terreno


Explanation:
hombres de terreno

Wehbé Mascaray Rosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish