KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

stigmatisé, stigmatisante

Spanish translation: estigmatizado, estigmatizante


08:05 Dec 1, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociologia
French term or phrase: stigmatisé, stigmatisante
L’adjectif « stigmatisé » est souvent sollicité en sociologie sous les formes suivantes : des établissements scolaires « stigmatisés », des quartiers « stigmatisés »la fonction stigmatisante...
cucla
Spanish translation:estigmatizado, estigmatizante
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6estigmatizado, estigmatizante
Andrés Martínez
5estigmatizado, estigmatizar, estigmatizante ...MPGS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stigmatisé, stigmatisante
estigmatizado, estigmatizante


Explanation:
++

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS
35 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  raoul weiss: pues si, de toda forma es puro griego...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Raoul

agree  Mathieu Alliard
7 hrs
  -> Merci Mathieu

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Julio Torres
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stigmatis�, stigmatisante
estigmatizado, estigmatizar, estigmatizante ...


Explanation:
picado por un insecto, marcado con un hierro candente, habiendo somatizado paranormalmente algunas de las heridas de Cristo, o socialmente afrentado, infamado, proscrito (e.g.: estrella de David)

piqué par un insecte, marqué par un fer brûlant, ayant somatisé de façon paranormale quelques des plaies de Christ, socialment rejeté, proscrit (par example, l' étoile de David)

insect-bitten or marked with a red-hot iron, having paranormally somatized some of Christ wounds or socially afrented, proscribed or outlawed (e.g. David's star)




    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32