KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

concourent

Spanish translation: contribuyen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concourent
Spanish translation:contribuyen
Entered by: -- SSLL

21:55 Dec 1, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: concourent
Nos valeurs concourent à la performance économique de l'entreprise

tienden ??
-- SSLL
contribuyen
Explanation:
Concourir à: tendre à un but commun; contribuer avec d'autres à un même résultat. (Petit Robert)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Me gustado todas las propuestas pero ésta es la que mejor se adapta al contexto. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coinciden / van a la parJulio Torres
4 +1contribuyen
Fernando Muela
4concuerdan con
Sandra Antunez
4el punto de encuentro de nuestros valores es laxxxMamie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coinciden / van a la par


Explanation:
concuerdan, armonizan, están conciliados con.



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concuerdan con


Explanation:
sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el punto de encuentro de nuestros valores es la


Explanation:
es un simil matemático:el punto de concurrencia de nuestros valores es...
o: la union de nuestros valores estan al origen de la...

xxxMamie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribuyen


Explanation:
Concourir à: tendre à un but commun; contribuer avec d'autres à un même résultat. (Petit Robert)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Me gustado todas las propuestas pero ésta es la que mejor se adapta al contexto. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs