International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

téléportés

Spanish translation: remontadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:téléportés
Spanish translation:remontadores
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:34 Feb 11, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Esquí de montaña
French term or phrase: téléportés
Aparece en este diploma:
Attestation d'aptitude à la conduite des téléportés à pinces fixes.
¿Será un sinónimo de telesilla o significará telecabina?
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Remontadores
Explanation:
En frances "téléportés" se refiere a todos los sistemas para subir "téléphérique", télésiège ", "Téléski ", "télécabine"... En el ejemplo veras que en español son los "remontadores".
Selected response from:

maria gomez
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Remontadoresmaria gomez
5transportadores aéreos para pasajeros o destinados al transporte de pasajeros-- SSLL
4remontes
Teresa Guerra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remontadores


Explanation:
En frances "téléportés" se refiere a todos los sistemas para subir "téléphérique", télésiège ", "Téléski ", "télécabine"... En el ejemplo veras que en español son los "remontadores".


    Reference: http://www.buscanieve.com/Estaciones/Informacion-pistas-esqu...
maria gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota Moncada
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lota

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remontes


Explanation:
En español (de España) se dice remontes.

Teresa Guerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportadores aéreos para pasajeros o destinados al transporte de pasajeros


Explanation:
He trabajado durante muchos años en este campo y siempre lo hemos traducido de tal manera

-- SSLL
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish