KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lame d'armure

Spanish translation: hoja de armadura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lame d'armure
Spanish translation:hoja de armadura
Entered by: Andrea Torre

19:33 Jan 28, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: lame d'armure
X propose une large palette:
-d’outils de découpe (disques, fils diamantés ou lames d’armure)
-et d’outils de surfaçage ou de carottage.
Andrea Torre
Spain
hojas de armadura
Explanation:
Utilizadas para el corte de piedra o mármol. Tmabién podrían llamarse "hojas para marco", ya que deben ser fijadas a un marco o armadura para poder utilizarse.
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5láminas de armadura
IlonaT
4hojas de armadura
Jorge Payan
2lamas de armadura
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lamas de armadura


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 187

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hojas de armadura


Explanation:
Utilizadas para el corte de piedra o mármol. Tmabién podrían llamarse "hojas para marco", ya que deben ser fijadas a un marco o armadura para poder utilizarse.


    Reference: http://www.jlvi.com/Webgreg/My/my_lamspecif.htm
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
láminas de armadura


Explanation:
hojillas de armadura


    Reference: http://labomed.com.ve/list/mc.htm
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12