KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

surfer

Spanish translation: navegar


13:05 Jun 12, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: surfer
El texto habla de Internet. La frase concreta es "quand vous surfez sur X in Internet". Se puede traducir por navegar o surfear?
Patricia Orts Garcia
Spanish translation:navegar
Explanation:
Navegar por Internet
Suerte
Babs
Selected response from:

-- SSLL
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3navegar-- SSLL
5 +1navegar por Internet
Valentín Hernández Lima
4navegar por internetBrigitte Huot
3navegar
maría josé mantero obiols


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
navegar


Explanation:
Navegar por Internet
Suerte
Babs

-- SSLL
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 min

agree  Egmont
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Todos sois buenos navegantes.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navegar


Explanation:
es lo que se suele decir

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1289

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navegar por Internet


Explanation:
Sería la primera equivalencia de mayor uso en castellano.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maría josé mantero obiols: parece que hemos respondido los tres a la vez !
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navegar por internet


Explanation:
Lo hubiera dicho así.

Suerte.

Brigitte Huot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 346