KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

en porte-à-faux

Spanish translation: en voladizo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en porte-à-faux
Spanish translation:en voladizo
Entered by: Sofía Godino Villaverde

09:43 Nov 10, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en porte-à-faux
"L'ensemble est solidaire d'un châssis, qui lui même est supporté, en porte-à-faux au dessus de la tranchée à remblayer."
Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
en voladizo
Explanation:
o "suspendido"
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta acepción ya venía en el MINK, pero quería que alguien me la corroborase.

Un saludo,

Sofía
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en voladizo
Robintech
4en voladizoCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en porte-à-faux
en voladizo


Explanation:
o "suspendido"

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta acepción ya venía en el MINK, pero quería que alguien me la corroborase.

Un saludo,

Sofía

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: ¿Por qué siempre llego tarde?!!!
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en porte-à-faux
en voladizo


Explanation:
Significa que el bastidor sobresale horizontalmente del plano vertical, como un balcón, vamos.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 721