KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

couple

Spanish translation: par de apriete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couple
Spanish translation:par de apriete
Entered by: iveiga

21:48 Dec 17, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / visserie
French term or phrase: couple
Cette force de serrage, est fonction du couple de serrage appliqué sur la vis et du coefficient de frottement.
Le couple est donc la force exercée au bout d'un bras de levier exprimé en Nm (Newton mètre)).

A pesar de tener la definición no entiendo qué puede significar... Gracias!
iveiga
par de apriete
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4par de apriete
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +1torque
Francisco Herrerias
4momento
Robintech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque


Explanation:
traducción para México

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
par de apriete


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  espurna: Es el término usado habitualmente
40 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

agree  Rosa LARA
11 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento


Explanation:
Def. = Suma de los productos que resultan de multiplicar la masa de cada elemento de un cuerpo por el cuadrado de su distancia a un eje de rotación. (DRAE)


    Reference: http://www.sc.ehu.es/sbweb/fisica/solido/din_rotacion/palanc...
Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127