KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mou de cable

Spanish translation: holgura del cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mou de cable
Spanish translation:holgura del cable
Entered by: Inés Sancho-Arroyo

15:34 Dec 18, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mou de cable
"4. Rentrer la gaine dans le tube plastique, et faire le raccordement en poussant les connecteurs de la filerie dans ceux du détecteur, jusqu’à leur verrouillage.
5. Rentrer les connecteurs dans le tube.
Le mou de câble ainsi réalisé doit être conservé pour faciliter les déconnexions en cas de remplacement du détecteur de déraillement."
Inés Sancho-Arroyo
holgura del cable
Explanation:
En este contexto me parece apropiado.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cristóbal, y gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seno del cableadoChapete
5aflojamiento del cable
Claudia Consigli
4holgura del cableCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seno del cableado


Explanation:
Acepción 12 de seno DRAE
12. m. Mar. Curvatura que hace cualquier vela o cuerda que no esté tirante

Chapete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: Termium : EN slack FR mou ES seno – Maniobras de los buques
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robintech
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aflojamiento del cable


Explanation:
Creo que es éste el sentido, según el contexto.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holgura del cable


Explanation:
En este contexto me parece apropiado.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Gracias Cristóbal, y gracias a todos!