KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

boutonnière

Spanish translation: orificio oblongo


19:35 Dec 18, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rondelles
French term or phrase: boutonnière
[...] l'effort de serrage sur une plus grande surface de la pièce à assembler afin de diminuer la pression moyenne sur la pièce ou recouvrir un trou de passage agrandi ou une boutonnière (rondelle de diamètre extérieur élargi).

Por la información que encontré, "boutonnière" es un ojal, o una grieta, pero por la explicación que se incluye entre paréntesis parece que se trata de un tipo de arandela. Gracias...
iveiga
Spanish translation:orificio oblongo
Explanation:
u oval, para arandelas ovaladas
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orificio oblongoCristóbal del Río Faura
5ojalIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ojal


Explanation:
Me parece lo más apropiado aquí también.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boutonnière
orificio oblongo


Explanation:
u oval, para arandelas ovaladas

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
11 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
13 hrs