KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

misère

Spanish translation: tradescantia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:misère
Spanish translation:tradescantia
Entered by: María Norén

14:41 Jan 13, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: misère
Pour l'arrosage d'une azalée ou d'une misère, le débit de 30 cl par 24 h permet avec une bouteille de 5 litres de fournir une quantité d'eau suffisante pendant 16 jours.
BCB
tradescantia
Explanation:
Echa un vistazo. No sé si tiene más nombres.
Suerte
Arantxa
http://club2.telepolis.com/mrpotato/PlantasW/PLANTA/349.htm
Selected response from:

Maria A. Norén
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tradescantia
Maria A. Norén
5oreja de gato
agtranslat
4tradescantia
Katerina Kallitsi
4Tradescantia manchada
danmar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tradescantia


Explanation:
Echa un vistazo. No sé si tiene más nombres.
Suerte
Arantxa
http://club2.telepolis.com/mrpotato/PlantasW/PLANTA/349.htm


    Reference: http://www.aujardin.info/plantes/misere.php
    Reference: http://club2.telepolis.com/mrpotato/PlantasW/PLANTA/349.htm
Maria A. Norén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alamañac
1 day 18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misère
oreja de gato


Explanation:
ephemerine, misere - [ Translate this page ]
... au revers et 'variegata'(photo du bas) feuillage panaché Tradescantia fluminensis
(Misère) Z10 fleur blanche, feuillage au revers pourpre, 'Albovittata' syn. ...
nature.jardin.free.fr/vivace/dn_tradescantia.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Medio Ambiente - Especies introducidas: Una amenaza para la flora ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Por el momento el ICONA sólo ha asumido formalmente la erradicación de pinos,
eucaliptos y la ya mencionada oreja de gato (Tradescantia fluminensis) en el ...
www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/revista/1995/5/154/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misère
Tradescantia manchada


Explanation:
En internet puedes encontrar varios nombres vulgares en español para el nombre científico de "Misère" (Tradescantia fluminensis) Yo he encontrado en mayor número "Trasdencantia manchada"... aunque hay más, y bastante exóticos por cierto (Amor de hombre, Oreja de gato...)



danmar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misère
tradescantia


Explanation:
chiriyuyo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-13 14:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hear.org/pier/olosega.htm
English: commelina, dayflower, wandering Jew, spiderwort; Spanish: chiriyuyo;

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20