KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

saumons

Spanish translation: bordes marginales


05:51 Oct 9, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: saumons
Les saumons sont découpés dans du balsa 25/10 en n´oubliant pas de coller les équerres de renfort.
Elena
Spanish translation:bordes marginales
Explanation:
Los bordes marginales son recortados en madera de balso...
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La traducción es de un artículo de una revista de aeromodelismo. Esa y alguna otra palabra me tenían desesperada.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wing-tipstudio
4 +1bordes marginales
sercominter
4salmon
Theodore Quester
4lingote
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wing-tip


Explanation:
Le bout d'aile, appelé saumon d'aile, est habituellement un ensemble amovible boulonné sur le dernier panneau de l'aile.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester: Makes a lot more sense than my answer. I was imagining balsa fish.
3 mins

agree  Albert Golub: extremidad de las alas often called wing tip
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salmon


Explanation:

The salmon are cut out of balsa 25/10, without forgetting to glue on the reinforcing braces.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
salmon is a kind of fish that is not what I was lookink for.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: salmon is a kind of fish that is not what I was lookink for.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lingote


Explanation:
En espagnol je crois qu'il s'agit de "lingotes", car selon Le Robert:

saumon : lingot (de fer, de fonte ou de plomb), en balsa dans ce cas.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 289

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bordes marginales


Explanation:
Los bordes marginales son recortados en madera de balso...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/avionesymujeres/sujoi.htm
    Reference: http://www.europa1939.com/aviones/cazas/ki84.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La traducción es de un artículo de una revista de aeromodelismo. Esa y alguna otra palabra me tenían desesperada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Fernandez Navarro
2 hrs
  -> gracias