KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Soulier

Spanish translation: Zapato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Soulier
Spanish translation:Zapato
Entered by: Sofía Godino Villaverde

12:37 Jan 14, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Calzado
French term or phrase: Soulier
(estilo Louis XVI) Con un lacito en el empeine y tacón
Mijail06
Zapato
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calzado / zapato
Béatrice Noriega
5ZApato
Véronique Le Ny
3 +1zapato de tacón
Steve Erpelding
4Zapato
Sofía Godino Villaverde


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zapato


Explanation:
Una opción

Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calzado / zapato


Explanation:
suerte...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: Dans ce cas ce serait plutôt "calzado estilo Luis XVI", car le soulier est un type de chaussure spécifique à tige basse et semelle rigide.
52 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
7 hrs

agree  xxxMamie
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ZApato


Explanation:
-

Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapato de tacón


Explanation:
Falta el texto original, pero "soulier" en general se traduce con "zapato" . Si necesitas precisar que hay un tacon, propongo "zapato de tacón".

mucha suerte

Steve Erpelding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
2 hrs