KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

poulaine

Spanish translation: zapato de punta retorcida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poulaine
Spanish translation:zapato de punta retorcida
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:17 Jan 14, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Calzado
French term or phrase: poulaine
Es un tipo de zapato (no polaina) antiguo. Hay unos que son "poulaines avec patin", siglos XIV y XV
Mijail06
zapato de punta retorcida
Explanation:
poulaine
f

1. Hist zapato de punta retorcida.
2. Náut (en la proa) beque
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zapato de punta retorcida
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1zapato de pico
Agnès Giner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zapato de punta retorcida


Explanation:
poulaine
f

1. Hist zapato de punta retorcida.
2. Náut (en la proa) beque


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Mainapa S.L.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mainapa.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapato de pico


Explanation:
En muchas partes encontré "polainas", pero en este artículo aparece "zapato de pico" : http://www.cueronet.com/zapatos/modelo2.htm y me parece una buena opción...

Suerte !




Agnès Giner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: La polaina no tiene absolutamente nada que ver con la poulaine... El zapato de pico (de punta retorcida) sí.
3 hrs