KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

côtes de cheval

Spanish translation: puno de canutillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:côtes de cheval
Spanish translation:puno de canutillo
Entered by: Marie-Aude Effray

16:19 Apr 21, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: côtes de cheval
No tengo más contexto, se trata de un prenda realizada con este tipo de ... punto, diría yo.
Me suena que tiene que ser algo parecido a la pana, pero no estoy segura.
Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Cecilia Merino Navas
puno de canutillo
Explanation:
Lo he encontrado comparando la página de La Redoute France con el mismo modelo en el catálogo español.
Selected response from:

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! GRacias también a tí Mariela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puno de canutillo
Marie-Aude Effray
3tejido de cachemira en espiga
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tejido de cachemira en espiga


Explanation:
Es un tipo de tela:

Cote De Cheval (Cote De Chee'-Val). A light-weight wool dress fabric, with a slight mixture of camel's hair, woven with a longitudinal cord like corduroy, in color both mixed and plain; known also to the trade as cashmere chevron.

http://chestofbooks.com/reference/Dictionary-of-Dry-Goods/Co...

franela en espiga
http://recursos.cnice.mec.es/bancoimagenes2/buscador/imagen....


mariela gonzalez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puno de canutillo


Explanation:
Lo he encontrado comparando la página de La Redoute France con el mismo modelo en el catálogo español.


    Reference: http://www.laredoute.fr/vente-pantalon-stretch-femme-prix-mi...
    Reference: http://media.laredoute.fr/intl/Products/picture/3/32209289o_...
Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! GRacias también a tí Mariela.