KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

orgue

Spanish translation: apogeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d'orgue
Spanish translation:apogeo
Entered by: José Quinones

16:52 Mar 22, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / general
French term or phrase: orgue
"en point d'orgue"

¿Alguien sabe lo que significa esta expresión?
Gracias.
sonanta
apogeo
Explanation:
es la expresión completa " point d'orgue "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-03-22 17:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



también el momento culmen, el súmmum
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apogeo
José Quinones
4punto culminante o apoteosis
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
3 +1calderónDolores Vázquez
3calderón
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calderón


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_d'orgue

mariela gonzalez
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calderón


Explanation:
En términos musicales "point d'orgue" significa calderón.


    Diccionario Larousse
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apogeo


Explanation:
es la expresión completa " point d'orgue "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-03-22 17:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



también el momento culmen, el súmmum

José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clessidra: clessidra
14 mins
  -> gracias, gràcies

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> gracias, thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto culminante o apoteosis


Explanation:
Desconocía la expresión en francés, pero por mis averiguaciones, deduzco que podría traducirse así, o bien, como final solemne, dependiendo del contexto, obviamente.
Ahora, si el contexto se relaciona con la música, el "point d’orgue" no tiene nada que ver con los órganos, sino que se trata de un símbolo (.) que se ubica a la derecha de una nota o de un silencio para aumentar a voluntad la duración.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2007-03-22 17:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes ver este otro link:
http://www.editions-verdier.fr/banquet/97/n35/edito.htm


    Reference: http://correcteurs.blog.lemonde.fr/correcteurs/2006/09/post_...
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish