KudoZ home » French to Swedish » Other

bienvenue

Swedish translation: Välkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bienvenue
Swedish translation:Välkommen
Entered by: Elenacb

17:44 May 16, 2003
French to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bienvenue
Souhaiter la bienvenue
Jonathan Boulet-Groulx
Välkommen
Explanation:
I think that what it is.
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5välkommen/välkomnaxxxhelenkass
3 +1Välkommen
Elenacb


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Välkommen


Explanation:
I think that what it is.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BedaB: Souhaiter la bienvenue = Hälsa välkommen
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
välkommen/välkomna


Explanation:
välkommen est au singulier, c-à-d pour acceuillir une personne et välkomna est pour aceuillir plusieurs. Välkommen peut pourtant être utilisé même si elle est destinée à plusieurs personnes sur une carte d'invitation par exemple.






    basic
xxxhelenkass
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8