KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sin eile

English translation: that's another ????


00:19 Mar 31, 2008
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Gaelic term or phrase: sin eile
Just wanted to know the translation into English please!
lindsay
English translation:that's another ????
Explanation:
not a native speaker but good dictionaries a few words so this is my guess but I think more context is needed ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-31 00:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks, good work considering the lack on context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2That + anotherSMAOINTE
2that's another ????
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that's another ????


Explanation:
not a native speaker but good dictionaries a few words so this is my guess but I think more context is needed ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-31 00:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks, good work considering the lack on context

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That + another


Explanation:
This is just two singular words, that + another. If you want to say 'That's another (onet/thing)' more info is required as to what the 'one' would be, eg;
That's another one/thing = sin ceann/rud eile
That's another person = sin duine eile.... etc

SMAOINTE
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: That's certainly how it would be in Scottish Gaelic.
13 mins

agree  EdithK
36 mins