International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Art/Literary

Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh

English translation: Gaelic, ??? Scots English???


00:59 Jan 14, 2003
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Gaelic term or phrase: Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh
it is in a song
rhapsody
English translation:Gaelic, ??? Scots English???
Explanation:
That's my - or should I say, ma - guess.

Oh my wee (=little)

Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh

See this site:http://www.angelfire.com/hi/ArrogantWorms/Gaelic.html

THE GAELIC SONG
(Jessie's note: Both versions of this song are fab, and both of them don't make any actual sense. I've had confirmation from the wild worms themselves that "none if it is real Gaelic as far as we know")
Through the ages, through war, pestilence and sleet, the Celtic culture has survived, it's songs and dances passed from father to son, from mother to daughter, from uncle to goat. And though few still speak Gaelic, the ancient language of the Celts, all hearts are still stirred by the beautiful tones of this mellifluous tongue. Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh Heow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow BARK meow Saigh hough loo loo cheow dach hagh vreigh chouach mouheaugh Douauh meah mae couchah moo ma meagh pach hooragh And though other cultures tried to destroy them, driven no doubt by their jealousy of the Celts' fine fashion sense and edible cuisine, they did not surrender. Actually, they surrendered quite often, but they were never entirely wiped out, clinging to the corners of small islands, their voices raised in song, the clarion call of the pipes ringing out to the heavens. (Undescribably beautiful penny-whistle solo) Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh Heow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow BARK meow Saigh hough loo loo cheow dach hagh vreigh chouach mouheaugh Douauh meah mae couchah moo ma meagh pach hooragh Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh Heow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow BARK meow Saigh hough loo loo cheow dach hagh vreigh chouach mouheaugh Douauh meah mae couchah moo ma meagh pach hooragh Meach bo meah mea bloh meah hoo noo euach moo doo beah


Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
thanx for the help, nobody else really offered any type of explanation as to anything about the song

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gaelic, ??? Scots English???xxxLia Fail
4It doesn't mean anythingBuffalo
3It's a transcription into phonetic form
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It doesn't mean anything


Explanation:
These are just words that have a Gaelic "sound", but they actually don't mean anything.

Buffalo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a transcription into phonetic form


Explanation:
It's Gaelic all right but a transcription into the phonetic form and as such makes little sense. Try to get the original Gaelic, and we'll try again.

Also, please, and this is a plea to everyone wanting Gaelic into English, there is a point system in place, and these occasional visitors never think of this, once they've got an answer.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gaelic, ??? Scots English???


Explanation:
That's my - or should I say, ma - guess.

Oh my wee (=little)

Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh

See this site:http://www.angelfire.com/hi/ArrogantWorms/Gaelic.html

THE GAELIC SONG
(Jessie's note: Both versions of this song are fab, and both of them don't make any actual sense. I've had confirmation from the wild worms themselves that "none if it is real Gaelic as far as we know")
Through the ages, through war, pestilence and sleet, the Celtic culture has survived, it's songs and dances passed from father to son, from mother to daughter, from uncle to goat. And though few still speak Gaelic, the ancient language of the Celts, all hearts are still stirred by the beautiful tones of this mellifluous tongue. Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh Heow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow BARK meow Saigh hough loo loo cheow dach hagh vreigh chouach mouheaugh Douauh meah mae couchah moo ma meagh pach hooragh And though other cultures tried to destroy them, driven no doubt by their jealousy of the Celts' fine fashion sense and edible cuisine, they did not surrender. Actually, they surrendered quite often, but they were never entirely wiped out, clinging to the corners of small islands, their voices raised in song, the clarion call of the pipes ringing out to the heavens. (Undescribably beautiful penny-whistle solo) Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh Heow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow BARK meow Saigh hough loo loo cheow dach hagh vreigh chouach mouheaugh Douauh meah mae couchah moo ma meagh pach hooragh Ah ma wee hach patew mae bo clee hach maneagh Heow meow meow meow meow meow meow meow BARK meow Saigh hough loo loo cheow dach hagh vreigh chouach mouheaugh Douauh meah mae couchah moo ma meagh pach hooragh Meach bo meah mea bloh meah hoo noo euach moo doo beah




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanx for the help, nobody else really offered any type of explanation as to anything about the song

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi Ailish, how come, that the three questions posed on Jan 9th have disappeared after having been answered and endorsed. Did you make the same experience when answering Gaelic?
3 days0 min