KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Other

culmaily

English translation: Visibly it's a Gaelic name


00:42 Oct 24, 2001
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Gaelic term or phrase: culmaily
Place name. It's not a village, it is actually a single house. Yes I realise it should have a capital. I was searching for the meaning of the word. I believe it has French origins, possibly Latin, but I doubt that. Any ideas?
Steve Gray
English translation:Visibly it's a Gaelic name
Explanation:
Names like this are quite common in the Highlands, for example, Culloden near Inverness.

There are not very many place names of French origin in Scotland. My home town, Dollar, is thought by some (incurable romantics mainly) to have French origins. This is because above the town is the Burn of Sorrow (Douleur). From personal observation, and living with a Gaelic speaker (my father), it became clear that many lace names are from that language, particularly up north where the Gaelic-speaking clans lived.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post it in Gaelic > English, if you haven't done so alreadymckinnc
4Visibly it's a Gaelic namemckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visibly it's a Gaelic name


Explanation:
Names like this are quite common in the Highlands, for example, Culloden near Inverness.

There are not very many place names of French origin in Scotland. My home town, Dollar, is thought by some (incurable romantics mainly) to have French origins. This is because above the town is the Burn of Sorrow (Douleur). From personal observation, and living with a Gaelic speaker (my father), it became clear that many lace names are from that language, particularly up north where the Gaelic-speaking clans lived.


    I come from Scotland
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post it in Gaelic > English, if you haven't done so already


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs