KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Other

tho`gme MoCrio, Ach near briste eh .

English translation: ..........my heart, but sure it's nearly broken.


15:00 Nov 22, 2001
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Gaelic term or phrase: tho`gme MoCrio, Ach near briste eh .
something a girlfriend said to me please translate if you can, may or may not be spelled properly, Thank you for your time
Robert Pierce
English translation:..........my heart, but sure it's nearly broken.
Explanation:
..........my heart, but sure it's ? broken.

OR

...my heart, and it's ? broken.

I can't figure out teh first, which tense is it for example???
Was it directed at you specifically?

It could be TAKE/TOOK

I don't know what NEAR is but it's not strength, i.e. NEART

It could be NÍOR which is a negation pronounced like NEAR in English

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ailish for your help in translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..........my heart, but sure it's nearly broken.xxxLia Fail
2Gaelic
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gaelic


Explanation:
I don't speak Gaelic, but here are a couple of references to sites where you can have a go at looking up the words yourself. I am sure a Gaelic speaker will answer your question soon!

Apparently, from looking at the word lists:

ach = but
briste = broken
neart = lots of strength

But, I really am guessing!

Hope this is of some help!

Sheila


http://www.droitsweb.com/druids/ModernGaelic.html
http://www.funet.fi/~magi/opinnot/gaelic/irish-dic.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..........my heart, but sure it's nearly broken.


Explanation:
..........my heart, but sure it's ? broken.

OR

...my heart, and it's ? broken.

I can't figure out teh first, which tense is it for example???
Was it directed at you specifically?

It could be TAKE/TOOK

I don't know what NEAR is but it's not strength, i.e. NEART

It could be NÍOR which is a negation pronounced like NEAR in English



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ailish for your help in translating.