International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Galician to English » Medical: Health Care

ata o punto que

English translation: These data may only be published to the extent to which current public legislation allows.


19:47 Dec 25, 2005
Galician to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / informed consent - dyspepsia
Galician term or phrase: ata o punto que
En cambio, estes datos non poderán ser publicados ata o punto que o permita a lexislación vixente.

This doesn't make much sense to me, what sense does it make to you?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:These data may only be published to the extent to which current public legislation allows.
Explanation:
It makes sense to me. For example, all personal identifying information will be withheld to protect the confidentiality of the patients. This is a standard restriction in informed consent agreements in the US.

Laws set limits on the accesibility of patients' data. These laws are what the term "lexislacion vixente" refers to.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I have commented this to client, thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2These data may only be published to the extent to which current public legislation allows.Robert Forstag
3according to
Jairo Dorado Cadilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to


Explanation:
It sounds weird to me too, but I think it tries to say that they cannot be made public fully, but partially, according to the current law.
It seems there should be indicativo instead of subxuntivo
ata o punto que o permite instead of permita

Jairo Dorado Cadilla
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estes datos non poderán ser publicados ata o punto que o permita a lexislación vixente
These data may only be published to the extent to which current public legislation allows.


Explanation:
It makes sense to me. For example, all personal identifying information will be withheld to protect the confidentiality of the patients. This is a standard restriction in informed consent agreements in the US.

Laws set limits on the accesibility of patients' data. These laws are what the term "lexislacion vixente" refers to.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I have commented this to client, thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Shaila Varela
1290 days