International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Tevzi "cocxali" da "shamaia"

English translation: ~

09:35 Oct 1, 2004
Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Georgian term or phrase: Tevzi "cocxali" da "shamaia"
orive tevzis dasaxelebaa. rogor itargmneba inglisurad?
Tiko
English translation:~
Explanation:
“Tsotskali” faqtiurad qartuli kerdzis saxeobaa da aucileblad unda ganvmartot rogorc “freshly caught and cooked small river fish” (““freshly caught, freshly cooked river fish [eaten cool]”)

“small river fish “tsotskhali” cooked when it is still [very fresh]”
Georgian Cuisine
http://ggdavid.tripod.com/georgia/cuisine/

“Shamaika” (anu rusuli salaparako dasaxeleba tevzatvis “ Shamaya”) carmoadgens kobris (Engl. “Carp”) saxeobas (lat. “Chalcalburnus chalcoides”). Archevani tqvenzea: "Royal Fish", "King Fish", "Shemaya".
“River Carp” an “Shamaika” (tu restornis meniusatvis aris gatvaliscinebuli)
[surati]
(Gavrcelebuli saxelebi:
Iran/Persia: shah kuli / shah mahi
English: The Royal Fish, the King Fish
Translitraciebi: Shemaya an shamaya - rusulad)
http://www.briancoad.com/Species Accounts/Chalcalburnus.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-01 13:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informaciisatvis, \"Shemaya\" gacrcelebulia kaspiis zgvashi, tbilisis zgvashi [namdvilad vici :-)], tbebshi, saqrtvelos, azerbaijanis, samxret rusetis mdinareebshi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-02 19:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref3 V.E.Sokolov, \'Dictionary of Animal Names in Five Languages, Fishes\', Moscow, 1989.
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Didi Madloba aseti amomcuravi pasuxistvis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5~
DGK T-I
4ar itargmneba. :-)
manana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ar itargmneba. :-)


Explanation:
fresh water fish "tsotskali" and "shamaya". anu mdinaris tevzi...

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
~


Explanation:
“Tsotskali” faqtiurad qartuli kerdzis saxeobaa da aucileblad unda ganvmartot rogorc “freshly caught and cooked small river fish” (““freshly caught, freshly cooked river fish [eaten cool]”)

“small river fish “tsotskhali” cooked when it is still [very fresh]”
Georgian Cuisine
http://ggdavid.tripod.com/georgia/cuisine/

“Shamaika” (anu rusuli salaparako dasaxeleba tevzatvis “ Shamaya”) carmoadgens kobris (Engl. “Carp”) saxeobas (lat. “Chalcalburnus chalcoides”). Archevani tqvenzea: "Royal Fish", "King Fish", "Shemaya".
“River Carp” an “Shamaika” (tu restornis meniusatvis aris gatvaliscinebuli)
[surati]
(Gavrcelebuli saxelebi:
Iran/Persia: shah kuli / shah mahi
English: The Royal Fish, the King Fish
Translitraciebi: Shemaya an shamaya - rusulad)
http://www.briancoad.com/Species Accounts/Chalcalburnus.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-01 13:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informaciisatvis, \"Shemaya\" gacrcelebulia kaspiis zgvashi, tbilisis zgvashi [namdvilad vici :-)], tbebshi, saqrtvelos, azerbaijanis, samxret rusetis mdinareebshi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-02 19:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref3 V.E.Sokolov, \'Dictionary of Animal Names in Five Languages, Fishes\', Moscow, 1989.

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Didi Madloba aseti amomcuravi pasuxistvis!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search