KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Medical (general)

ღვიძლის ქრონიკული უკმარისობა

English translation: chronic failure of liver function


02:41 Feb 9, 2007
Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Georgian term or phrase: ღვიძლის ქრონიკული უკმარისობა
an excerpt from a patient's medical card.... I have never heard of such a term, however.
R. E. M
English translation:chronic failure of liver function
Explanation:
...These complains may clear up in the course of days or weeks, not to reappear for many months to years, or they may recur frequently, eventually with addition of other problems of the advanced disease. The late complains are due partly to chronic failure of liver function and partly to obstruction of the blood circulation....
http://www.navhindtimes.com/articles.php?Story_ID=012131

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 05:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... system disease - When the function of the liver, lung, heart, or kidney fails, ...
http://concise.britannica.com/ebc/article-9045393/kidney-fai...

NURSING PROCESS FOR PATIINTS WITH GASTROINTESTINAL DISORDERS
...These later manifestations are the result of scar-
ring of liver tissue that produces chronic failure of liver function and also fibrotic changes cause obstruction of the portal circulation....
http://damaged-liver.narroginracing.info/nursing-process-for...

და ა.შ.
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Yes, "failure"s it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chronic liver impairment
Levan Namoradze
4 +1chronic failure of liver function
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronic failure of liver function


Explanation:
...These complains may clear up in the course of days or weeks, not to reappear for many months to years, or they may recur frequently, eventually with addition of other problems of the advanced disease. The late complains are due partly to chronic failure of liver function and partly to obstruction of the blood circulation....
http://www.navhindtimes.com/articles.php?Story_ID=012131

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 05:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... system disease - When the function of the liver, lung, heart, or kidney fails, ...
http://concise.britannica.com/ebc/article-9045393/kidney-fai...

NURSING PROCESS FOR PATIINTS WITH GASTROINTESTINAL DISORDERS
...These later manifestations are the result of scar-
ring of liver tissue that produces chronic failure of liver function and also fibrotic changes cause obstruction of the portal circulation....
http://damaged-liver.narroginracing.info/nursing-process-for...

და ა.შ.


Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Yes, "failure"s it :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  -Lika-: I have just translated an article about chronic failure of liver and kidney functions
3 days3 hrs
  -> მადლობა, ლიკა :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chronic liver impairment


Explanation:
хроническая печёночная недостаточность chronic liver impairment


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%F5%F0%EE%ED%E8%F7%E...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 24