უკიდურესად აღადავებულია...მიერეკება

English translation: Extremely agitated...chatting carelessly/without control

Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Georgian term or phrase: უკიდურესად აღადავებულია...მიერეკება
First, I'm not sure of the meaning of აღადავებულია. The context is a man standing in an elevator and talking about Putin loudly on the phone, unaware that the other person in the elevator understands Georgian. Perhaps something like "wound up" or "agitated"?

The next sentence is:

დარწმუნებულია რომ არ მესმის ქართული და მიერეკება.

I also don't understand მიერეკება here. Nothing I've found in any dictionaries seems to fit the context.

As always, thanks in advance for the help.
TixhiiDon
English translation:Extremely agitated...chatting carelessly/without control
Explanation:
The meaning of მიერეკება in this context is chatting carelessly/without control (as he is confident that nobody understands what he says).
Selected response from:

Lela Nanuashvili
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He's totally in a joking mood...confident that I don't understand Georgian and chats away
Demna Janelidze
4Extremely agitated...chatting carelessly/without control
Lela Nanuashvili


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extremely agitated...chatting carelessly/without control


Explanation:
The meaning of მიერეკება in this context is chatting carelessly/without control (as he is confident that nobody understands what he says).

Lela Nanuashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: დიდი მადლობა!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
უკიდურესად აღადავებულია...დარწმუნებულია რომ არ მესმის ქართული და მიერეკება.
He's totally in a joking mood...confident that I don't understand Georgian and chats away


Explanation:
''He is totally/completely in a joking mood... He is confident/sure that I don't understand Georgian and chats away nonchalantly''

While I mostly agree with the previous answer, this conveys the original meaning a bit more closely and is more readable. The non-formal tone is also preserved.

''მიერეკება'' has other meanings as well, such as to guide a herd (more literally, to drive them wherever you want, perhaps with a whip) but in this case, this verb refers to the nonstop talk (i.e. ''to drive a nonstop talk'').

Demna Janelidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the additional explanation.