Bankbuch

English translation: non-trading portfolio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bankbuch
English translation:non-trading portfolio
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:42 Apr 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
German term or phrase: Bankbuch
Betrachtet man hingegen die Passivseite des Bankbuchs, kann aus einer variabel verzinslichen Refinanzierung (Grundgeschäft) und einem Payer Swap (Sicherungsinstrument) ein cash flow hedge gebildet werden.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
non-trading portfolio
Explanation:
Banks with material trading activities distinguish their positions into a trading portfolio ("Handelsbuch") and a non-trading portfolio ("Bankbuch"). The two portfolios are treated differently in terms of capital cover requirements, risk management, etc.; one of the main distinctions (which, I believe, this sentence also relates to) is the treatment of hedges, i.e. the neutralisation of offsetting positions. This can have major implications for the bank's results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-20 19:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find examples by searching the BIS website (http://www.bis.org) for \"non-traded portfolio\"; also check on http://www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/guidance/derivfaq.htm (question #22).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-20 19:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...also: http://www.dresdnerbank.com/unternehmen/dresdner_bank/gescha... (=>page 17)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-trading portfolio
Ralf Lemster
5banking book
Eva Blanar
4passbook
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1bank ledger
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bank ledger


Explanation:
might do

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry... it doesn't. ;-)
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-trading portfolio


Explanation:
Banks with material trading activities distinguish their positions into a trading portfolio ("Handelsbuch") and a non-trading portfolio ("Bankbuch"). The two portfolios are treated differently in terms of capital cover requirements, risk management, etc.; one of the main distinctions (which, I believe, this sentence also relates to) is the treatment of hedges, i.e. the neutralisation of offsetting positions. This can have major implications for the bank's results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-20 19:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find examples by searching the BIS website (http://www.bis.org) for \"non-traded portfolio\"; also check on http://www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/guidance/derivfaq.htm (question #22).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-20 19:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...also: http://www.dresdnerbank.com/unternehmen/dresdner_bank/gescha... (=>page 17)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: It materialises in a portfolio, but it is not a portfolio!
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
11 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson (X)
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passbook


Explanation:
accoding to LEO, however I can't confirm that, it's not my field

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: This is the savings book, I think.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banking book


Explanation:
as opposed to trading book

See ref. below (re EU-regulation on this issue)


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:8OQnrk_R-HIC:www.financ...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search