Frankfurt am Main

Arabic translation: فرانكفورت أم ماين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frankfurt am Main
Arabic translation:فرانكفورت أم ماين
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

10:39 Jan 13, 2011
German to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
German term or phrase: Frankfurt am Main
كيف يمكن كتابة الجزء العلوي بالعربية كما يُلفظ بالألمانية؟

العبارة أعلاه جزءٌ من عنوان في بطاقة أعمال. شكراً
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
فرانكفورت أم ماين
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فرانكفورت
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4فرانكفورت
sandouk
4فرانكفورت أم ماين
TargamaT team


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فرانكفورت أم ماين


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فرانكفورت

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فرانكفورت


Explanation:
رغم أن العنوان هو فرانكفورت أم ماين، فإنه يمكن كتابته بالعربية "فرانكفورت" فقط، حيث أن المدينة معروفة بالعربية تحت اسم فرانكفورت. ولا مجال للخلط بينها وبين مدينة فرانكفورت على نهر الأودر بالعربية.

sandouk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً، لكن سؤالي كان يتضمّن أيضاً معرفة كتابة كامل الاسم





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search