Baramundi

Bulgarian translation: Барамунди

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baramundi/Sea bass; Lates calcarifer (Lat)
Bulgarian translation:Барамунди
Entered by: Hemuss

16:48 Apr 27, 2005
German to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Zoology
German term or phrase: Baramundi
Fisch, barramundi, sea bass, Lates calcarifer
Christina Duneva-Boujuklieva
Барамунди
Explanation:
Рекс Хънт (Discovery Chanel) лови доста често такива риби в австралийските водоеми.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 16:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Барамунди считается австралийской рыбой, вернее сказать...
http://rybafish.umclidet.com/avstral_okun.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-28 14:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barramundi
Lates calcarifer
http://www.amonline.net.au/fishes/fishfacts/fish/lcalcarif.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-04 11:52:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А е възможно на български да се нарича и \"морски костур\" (определен вид).
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5каменист бибан
Fidexim (X)
5 -1Барамунди
Hemuss


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
каменист бибан


Explanation:
Риба от подсемейство бибани (най-разпространения представител е обикновената морска червена риба).

Fidexim (X)
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Барамунди


Explanation:
Рекс Хънт (Discovery Chanel) лови доста често такива риби в австралийските водоеми.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 16:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Барамунди считается австралийской рыбой, вернее сказать...
http://rybafish.umclidet.com/avstral_okun.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-28 14:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barramundi
Lates calcarifer
http://www.amonline.net.au/fishes/fishfacts/fish/lcalcarif.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-04 11:52:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А е възможно на български да се нарича и \"морски костур\" (определен вид).

Hemuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fidexim (X): ëîâè ãè íÿêîé íåêàäúðåí ïðåâîäà÷ íà ÷åíúëà îò ðóñêè ;)
6 days
  -> Âúïðîñíîòî ïðåäàâàíå íå å ïðåâåäåíî îò ðóñêè...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search