Die einen

Chinese translation: 有些 - 其他

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die einen - die anderen
Chinese translation:有些 - 其他
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

23:04 Apr 20, 2005
German to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Die einen
An Benedikt XVI. scheiden sich die Geister der Weltöffentlichkeit: Die einen setzen große Hoffnungen in den neuen Papst, die anderen sind skeptisch und enttäuscht. Gemeinsam erwarten Kritiker wie Unterst¨¹tzer nun ein Signal, wohin der neue Pontifex die Kirche steuern ....
Çë½âÊÍһϠDie einen , die anderen µÄÓï·¨ÏÖÏó¡£ ËäÈ»´ÓÉÏÏÂÎÄÎÒÖªµÀ´ó¸ÅÒâ˼£¬ÎÒ»¹²»Ï°¹ß Die einen¡£Ôõô¶¨¿Ü´ÊÓë²»¶¨¿Ü´Ê·ÅÔÚÒ»ÆðÁË? µ±È»ÎÒÊÇÔÚÓÃÓ¢ÓïµÄ˼ά£¬ÏÔÈ»²»¶Ô¡£Çëר¼ÒÖ¸½Ì¡£
лл£¡
Jianming Sun
有些 - 其他
Explanation:
有些 - 其他 is more or less the equivalent of "die einen - die anderen". It is actually not that fixed an expression afterall. It can be extended by "wieder andere" (die einen - die anderen - wieder andere) for example, which would refer to a third group.

Feel free to ask again if you require more clarification.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
非常感谢二位,sundari做了更深层次的解释,使我更完整地学会了这个表达方式。Wenjer 兄的解释也很好!根据PROZ的规则只能给分于一个人,这好像不太公平。这次我想给sundari,因为我知道老朋友Wenjer兄一定不会在意。:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2有些 - 其他
Stefanie Sendelbach
4一部分的人
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一部分的人


Explanation:
Die einen ..., die anderen.... 這種句構要用文法來解釋,或許會讓人有說不通的感覺,但在德語裡卻是很平常的。意思是:一部分的人..., 另一部分的人...。
注意前頭的 An xxx scheiden sich die Geister der Weltöffentlichkeit --- 這裡說的是世人的想法(意見)分成兩半,因此才會有後頭的那樣的句構,也因此使用多數定冠詞和多數不定冠詞的形容詞化形式。


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die einen - die anderen
有些 - 其他


Explanation:
有些 - 其他 is more or less the equivalent of "die einen - die anderen". It is actually not that fixed an expression afterall. It can be extended by "wieder andere" (die einen - die anderen - wieder andere) for example, which would refer to a third group.

Feel free to ask again if you require more clarification.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
非常感谢二位,sundari做了更深层次的解释,使我更完整地学会了这个表达方式。Wenjer 兄的解释也很好!根据PROZ的规则只能给分于一个人,这好像不太公平。这次我想给sundari,因为我知道老朋友Wenjer兄一定不会在意。:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): "Wieder andere" Ö®áá߀¿ÉÒÔ¼Ó "noch andere".
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search