Fußbank

Croatian translation: klupica za noge

10:08 Nov 19, 2009
German to Croatian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Fußbank
...nabrajanje
Nenad Beganovic
Croatian translation:klupica za noge
Explanation:
Die Fußbank, auch „Fußschemel“, „Hitsche“ (umgangssprachlich auch: kleiner Schlitten) oder „Fußstuhl“ genannt, ist ein weitläufiger Begriff für erhöhte Stellflächen und Ablagemöglichkeiten speziell der Füße und im erweiterten Sinne auch für die Beine.
Selected response from:

Daniel Rušev
Grading comment
hvala :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5klupica za noge
Daniel Rušev
3klupica
Ante Radocaj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klupica


Explanation:
Ne poznajem kontekst.

Ante Radocaj
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klupica za noge


Explanation:
Die Fußbank, auch „Fußschemel“, „Hitsche“ (umgangssprachlich auch: kleiner Schlitten) oder „Fußstuhl“ genannt, ist ein weitläufiger Begriff für erhöhte Stellflächen und Ablagemöglichkeiten speziell der Füße und im erweiterten Sinne auch für die Beine.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fu%C3%9Fbank
Daniel Rušev
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search