Stirnholz

Croatian translation: poprijeko rezano drvo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnholz
Croatian translation:poprijeko rezano drvo
Entered by: sany

17:39 Apr 4, 2012
German to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Stirnholz
Stellen Sie die Maschine auf einen festen Boden, der einen sicheren Stand der Maschine gewährleistet, z.B. Betonboden,
Stirnholz, Industrieparkett o.ä. Boden.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hirnholz
http://www.google.hr/#hl=hr&sclient=psy-ab&q=Stirnholz&oq=&a...

Hvala puno unaprijed.
sany
Bosnia and Herzegovina
drvo rezano po presjeku
Explanation:
ili poprečno rezano drvo

Selected response from:

Darko Pauković
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drvo rezano po presjeku
Darko Pauković
3na okrugle komade rezano deblo
SuzanaBi (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drvo rezano po presjeku


Explanation:
ili poprečno rezano drvo




    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hirnholz
    Reference: http://www.gradimo.hr/clanak/nauljeni-parket/29142
Darko Pauković
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucija Raković: poprijeko rezano drvo
1 hr
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na okrugle komade rezano deblo


Explanation:
kad se deblo stabla reže na okrugle komade

SuzanaBi (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search