Brusthöhe

Croatian translation: u visini prsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brusthöhe
Croatian translation:u visini prsa
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

20:10 Nov 24, 2019
German to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / način mjerenja stabala
German term or phrase: Brusthöhe
Der Stammdurchmesser beziehungsweise der Stammumfang ist ein baumkundliches Maß für das Alter eines Baumes und die in ihm enthaltene Holzmasse. Spezieller spricht man auch von Brusthöhendurchmesser (BHD) respektive Brusthöhenumfang (BHU)
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
u visini prsa
Explanation:
Prsni promjer stabla (ponekad i promjer stabla u visini prsa)

English: diameter at breast height, breast height diameter (DBH); German: Brusthöhendurchmesser (BHD)
Selected response from:

Nenad Beganovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1u visini prsa
Nenad Beganovic
2grudi
Francesca Rago


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grudi


Explanation:
grudi

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u visini prsa


Explanation:
Prsni promjer stabla (ponekad i promjer stabla u visini prsa)

English: diameter at breast height, breast height diameter (DBH); German: Brusthöhendurchmesser (BHD)


    Reference: http://globe.pomsk.hr/prirucnik/biometrija.PDF
Nenad Beganovic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucija Raković
3 days 19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search