Ummantelung

Croatian translation: presvlaka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ummantelung
Croatian translation:presvlaka
Entered by: sazo

18:52 Feb 27, 2012
German to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Ummantelung
Zwei Hanteln je 0,5kg, Gußeisenkern mit strapazierfähiger und griffiger Vinyl-Ummantelung.
sazo
Croatia
presvlaka
Explanation:
presvućeno s plastičnim, vinilnim, metalnim materijalom. Plašt sigurno ne može biti, jer se plašt koristi u pdručju odjeće. Mantel je odjevni predmet , ovdje se misli na uteg koji je presvućen s nekim materijalom.
Selected response from:

SuzanaBi (X)
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plašt
dkalinic
4presvlaka
SuzanaBi (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plašt


Explanation:
Osim Ummantelung koristi se još i Mantel. Na hrvatskom je to plašt.

dkalinic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
6 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presvlaka


Explanation:
presvućeno s plastičnim, vinilnim, metalnim materijalom. Plašt sigurno ne može biti, jer se plašt koristi u pdručju odjeće. Mantel je odjevni predmet , ovdje se misli na uteg koji je presvućen s nekim materijalom.

SuzanaBi (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search