Lichtsammelkraft

Czech translation: světelnost

18:30 Feb 6, 2013
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space /
German term or phrase: Lichtsammelkraft
Auch das Hobby-Eberly-Teleskop in Texas ist im Höhenwinkel fixiert.
Seine Besonderheit: die hohe Lichtsammelkraft.
Diese reicht nämlich - trotz vergleichsweise geringem Spiegeldurchmesser - an die der weltweit größten Spiegelteleskope heran.
Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
Czech translation:světelnost
Explanation:
přesně je to "světlosběrná síla/účinnost"
takový výraz se v češtině pro dalekohledy a teleskopy nepoužívá
V němčině se používají dva vzájemně záměnné výrazy
LIchtstärke a Lichtsammelkraft protože pro oba platí stejná formule = f/d (ohnisková vzdálenost/průměr objektivu)
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Perfektní, moc děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5světelnost
Ivan Šimerka
4zesílení světelného toku
Ales Horak


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zesílení světelného toku


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2013-02-06 19:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:7605WSR8L6MJ:www....

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
světelnost


Explanation:
přesně je to "světlosběrná síla/účinnost"
takový výraz se v češtině pro dalekohledy a teleskopy nepoužívá
V němčině se používají dva vzájemně záměnné výrazy
LIchtstärke a Lichtsammelkraft protože pro oba platí stejná formule = f/d (ohnisková vzdálenost/průměr objektivu)

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfektní, moc děkuji!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search