International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Heckfinne

Czech translation: ploutev na zádi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heckfinne
Czech translation:ploutev na zádi
Entered by: Edita Pacovska

12:22 Oct 15, 2013
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks /
German term or phrase: Heckfinne
Aeroblade Heckklappe (Heckfinne)
Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
ploutev na zádi
Explanation:
dle googlingu, jinak to slyším poprvé
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Skvělé, moc děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zadní křídlo / spoiler
Jaromír Rux
3ploutev na zádi
Ales Horak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ploutev na zádi


Explanation:
dle googlingu, jinak to slyším poprvé

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Skvělé, moc děkuji!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadní křídlo / spoiler


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search