Rousn

Czech translation: růží

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rousn
Czech translation:růží
Entered by: Edita Pacovska

20:54 Apr 3, 2015
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / šumavské nářečí
German term or phrase: Rousn
...so werden Saal und Eingangstür des betreffenden Gasthauses mit Reisig, Bändern und selbstgemachten farbigen "Rousn" geschmückt und ein "guts Bacht" (Stritzeln und Gugelhupf) gebacken.
Jedná se o zvyk zvaný "Brechelmusik" - po sklizni lnu.
Předem děkuji za pomoc!
Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
růží
Explanation:
Rosen?
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Velký dík za Vaši pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2růže
alpia
1růží
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
růží


Explanation:
Rosen?

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Velký dík za Vaši pomoc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: To je vono, děkuji! :-)


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
růže


Explanation:
růže, přeneseně květy (Rosen)...?
zde podobně Nachkriegsweihnacht (österr. Mundart):

http://www.istrien-live.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10719

alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mockrát děkuji - i za odkaz! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search