Pane

Czech translation: Panové

18:17 Mar 1, 2013
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Pane
Centopia ist ein wunderschönes Königreich voller Einhörner, Elfen, Pane und Drachen.
Eva Machovcova
Czech translation:Panové
Explanation:
Pan – bůh stád a lesů

na internetu se v mn. č. vyskytuje "Panové" i "Pánové"
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Panové
Alice Hegrova
2 +3Faunů
petr jaeger


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Faunů


Explanation:
Pane zřejmě znamená boha Pana (http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pan_(mytologie)), ale přímo bych to tak nepřeložil, takže navrhuji opis Faun, což by se víc hodilo k těm ostatním mytologickým bytostem

petr jaeger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Rieger: Tento opis je asi použitelný, i když jsem pojmenování faun (v případě Pana se jménem Phuddle) našel jen v polštině - http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mia_i_ja.
19 mins
  -> diky :)

agree  Dagmar Steidlova: Faunové (fauni) to mohou být také...
39 mins
  -> diky :)

agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr
  -> diky :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Panové


Explanation:
Pan – bůh stád a lesů

na internetu se v mn. č. vyskytuje "Panové" i "Pánové"


    Reference: http://www.mia-and-me.com/en/centopia-lexicon/creatures/pans...
    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pan_(mytologie)
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Rieger: Ano, viz třeba http://www.postavy.cz/54964-mia/.
5 mins
  -> Děkuji!

agree  Dagmar Steidlova
8 mins
  -> Děkuji!

agree  jankaisler
13 mins
  -> Děkuji!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search